Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Thank you for trusting us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want to assure you that protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you.

The information below explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns please email us on info@montagusnacks.co.za.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator to ensure that companies like Montagu manage personal information in a responsible manner that also respects your privacy.

Who you are sharing your information with?
Montagu is part of the Acorn Agri and Food Group.

You are sharing your information with Montagu Dried Fruit and Nuts (Pty) Ltd (“Montagu”), a private company registered in South Africa. Montagu is part of the Acorn Agri & Food Group. In some instances, we may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of Acorn Agri and Food Group or other companies that help us provide products and services, e.g. delivery and marketing services to you.

We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns.

When you buy online we collect your information to better provide relevant products and customer service. Analysing information like this helps us ensure we do the best possible job of meeting your needs. 

We collect information while you use our website.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you shop online at www.montagusnacks.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services. 

When you place an online order with us, we may offer to store your payment card details for your convenience so you do not have to re-enter these details in future. However, if you prefer that we do not retain these details, you can go to ‘My Account’, click on ‘Edit or delete a credit card’ and delete any card information that we hold about you.

By submitting your personal information to us, you give us permission for the treatment and disclosure thereof as provided in this policy.

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt-out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Montagu website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google's Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact our customer care numbers to respond to your query?

When you contact our customer care numbers, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

Our customer care is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Please take care not to provide more information than what we ask for. Never give us your banking details, credit card details or any passwords. Any unnecessary information you give us will not be retained.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Why we need your personal information?
We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

This includes:

  processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase,

  delivering products that you order online,

  sending invoices and any other legal documents,

  any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and

  when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences
You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt-out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

ask what personal information we hold about you;

ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;

unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

object to the processing of your personal information.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our customer care number.

Some of your information is available online for you to view.

You are able to view and correct some of your information online by creating an online profile. Other information can be corrected via the call centre.

Security
We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail or our customer care number. Instead, send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page